463 WDA 2022 573 WDA 2022 J-A08022-23
[…] See Abrams v. Uchitel, 806 A.2d 1, 8 (Pa. Super. 2002). The trial court may appoint a receiver to prevent waste, dissipation of assets, fraud, or mismanagement. See Hankin v. Hankin, 493 A.2d 675, 677 (Pa. 1985). "Where substantial evidence supports findings that indicate that a receiver is necessary to preserve the property and the rights of all the parties concerned . . . the [trial court's] exercise of discretion must be affirmed." Id. at 678.
Section 1767 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General rule. - Except as provided in subsection (b), upon application of any shareholder, the court may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear that:
(2) in the case of a closely held corporation, the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees[.]15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767(a)(2).