463 WDA 2022 573 WDA 2022 J-A08022-23
[…] In his fourth issue, Hamrock contends that the trial court erred in its interpretation of 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1784(b) when awarding attorneys' fees and other expenses to Bayles/JOM. Our standard of review of an award of attorneys' fees is well settled: "we will not disturb a trial court's determinations absent an abuse of discretion. A trial court has abused its discretion if it failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied the law." Kessock v. Conestoga Title Ins. Co., 194 A.3d 1046, 1059 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).
Section 1784(b) provides:
If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees and costs, from the recovery of the business corporation, but in no event shall the attorney fees awarded exceed a reasonable proportion of the value of the relief, including nonpecuniary relief, obtained by the plaintiff for the corporation.15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1784(b).
Hamrock maintains that section 1784(b) "means that the plaintiff's costs must reduce the corporation's recovery, not be added to it."