No. 26461-1-III.
[…] Bayha needed to challenge that ruling if he hoped to overturn the judgment in favor of the Bank. His failure to do so waives the argument.
The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on the note. Attorney Fees.
The Bank also argues that the UCC defenses were waived by the terms of the note. CP 724-726. We do not address that argument.
Lampson and Rettig both challenge the trial court's decision to not award attorney fees for frivolous litigation under either RCW 4.84.185 or CR 11. They also ask for attorney fees under those standards in this appeal.
The first sentence of the statute provides:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense.
A trial court has discretion under RCW 4.84.185 both to impose sanctions for frivolous litigation and to determine the amount of reasonable attorney fees. Fluke Capital Mgmt. Servs. Co. v. Richmond, 106 Wn.2d 614, 625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986); Zink v. City of Mesa, 137 Wn.