No. 26461-1-III.
[…] Bayha did not challenge the trial court's ruling in his opening brief of appellant. We conclude the current challenge comes too late.
The Bank sold the assets of BAT in the bankruptcy proceeding and applied them to the loan. When the Bank sought the remaining deficiency from Bayha, he argued that the Bank had not given him required notice under the UCC and had not conducted the collection in a commercially reasonable manner. RCW 62A.9A-610, -611, -612, -613. This argument was raised in response to the Bank's summary judgment motion.
RCW 62A.9A-626(a) governs deficiencies or surpluses from the sale of secured assets. Subsection (1) provides:
A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
A comment to that provision provides:
Under paragraph (1), the secured party need not prove compliance with the relevant provisions of this Part as part of its prima facie case. If, however, the debtor or a secondary obligor raises the issue ( in accordance with the forum's rules of pleading and practice), then the secured party bears the burden of proving that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance complied.
RCW 62A.9A-626 cmt. 3 (emphasis added).
CR 8(c) provides in part: "In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively . . . any . . . matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense."