Bayes v. Biomet, Inc.
[…] Based on the information provided by Plaintiffs, the Court cannot meaningfully evaluate their request. See also Two Branch Marina, Inc. v. W. Heritage Ins. Co., No. 4:07-CV-1017 CDP, 2009 WL 36395, at *1 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 6, 2009) (denying request for copying expenses when “there [was] no evidence that [the copies were] anything other than routine internal copy charges”). Accordingly, the Court denies Plaintiffs' request for $1, 320.40 for printing internal photocopies.

F. Witness fees

“The witness fee specified in [28 U.S.C. §] 1920(3) is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1821.” Crawford Fitting Co., 482 U.S. at 440. 28 U.S.C. § 1821, in relevant part, provides:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States . . . or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section. ....
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance. ....
(c)(1) A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.
(c)(2) A travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of employees of the Federal Government shall be paid to each witness who travels by privately owned vehicle. Computation of mileage under this paragraph shall be made on the basis of a uniformed table of distances adopted by the Administrator of General Services.

28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1), (b), (c)(1), (2).

Regarding witness subsistence, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides:
(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.
(d)(2) A subsistence allowance for a witness shall be paid in an amount not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance prescribed by the Administrator of General Services pursuant to section 5702(a) of title 5, for official travel in the area of attendance by employees of the Federal Government.

28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(1), (2). Accordingly, Plaintiffs may recover $40.00 per day of attendance at trial and for the days necessary to go to and return from St.