Bayes v. Biomet, Inc.
[…] Paul Lux, one day for Dr. Daniel Martin, and three days for Dr. Francis Gannon. Doc. 433 at p. 2. Biomet argues that Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that any witness appeared at court (or needed to appear in court) more than the days on which that witness testified. Doc. 444 at pp. 13. Based on this argument, Biomet believes attendance fees should be paid as follows: two days for Mari Truman, one day for Dr. Kantor, two days for Dr. Nunley, one day for Dr. Lux, one day for Dr. Martin, and one day for Dr. Gannon, totaling $320.00 in attendance fees. Id.

However, section 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) expressly provides that “[a] witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” Thus, with respect to Truman, Kantor, Lux, and Gannon, the witnesses whose days of attendance Biomet seeks to limit, Plaintiffs may recover for the days of testimony as well as the time needed to get to and depart from St. Louis.