Bayer v. State
[…] But in Eversely, the supreme court determined that the statute with which the defendant was charged did not include the failure to provide medical care as causation, and for that reason, a cause in fact evaluation was necessary. The court noted, however, that the statute had been amended to include medical care and that the result would be different under the amended statute.

The statute with which Bayer was charged, section 782.07(2), provides:

A person who causes the death of any elderly person or disabled adult by culpable negligence under s. 825.102(3) commits aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult, a felony of the first degree. . . (emphasis supplied)

The statute requires the state to prove (1) that a person was deceased; (2) that the deceased person was elderly or an disabled adult; and (3) that the death resulted "by culpable negligence under s. 825.102(3)."