2017-SC-000376-MR
[…] The action may be brought in the Circuit Court of the county in which such person resides or has his principal place of business or in the Circuit Court of the county in which the method, act or practice declared by KRS 367.170 to be unlawful has been committed or is about to be committed; or with consent of the parties may be brought in the Franklin Circuit Court.KRS 367.990(1) further states:
Any person who violates the terms of a temporary or permanent injunction issued under KRS 367.190 shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation. For the purposes of this section, the Circuit Court issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the Attorney General acting in the name of the Commonwealth may petition for recovery of civil penalties.
"Once a court has acquired subject matter and personal jurisdiction, challenges to its subsequent rulings and judgment are questions incident to the exercise of jurisdiction rather than to the existence of jurisdiction." Hisle v.