Docket No. 86092.
[…] Thus, the State Board of Education and the intermediate school districts have the duty to develop and establish a plan for special education but the local school district has the duty and responsibility to provide the special education services. From this, it seems clear that the school district is precluded by law from getting "out of the special education business." The end result of the school district's action was the contracting of the special education services to the intermediate school district.
Is the contracting of these services, then, a mandatory subject of bargaining? Section 15 of PERA, MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), provides in part:
For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.
The subjects which are included within the phrase, "wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment," are mandatory subjects of bargaining and refusal to bargain about mandatory subjects constitutes an unfair labor practice under § 10(e) of PERA, MCL 423.210(e); MSA 17.455(10)(e).