Docket No. 86092.
[…] Article III of the School Code, MCL 380.1701 et seq.; MSA 15.41701 et seq., provides for special education services. The State Board of Education has the duty to "[d]evelop, establish, and continually evaluate and modify" a state plan for special education in cooperation with the intermediate school districts, MCL 380.1701(a); MSA 15.41701(a), and the intermediate school districts have this same duty to "[d]evelop, establish, and continually evaluate and modify" intermediate district plans for special education in cooperation with their constituent districts, MCL 380.1711(1)(a); MSA 15.41711(1)(a).
However, MCL 380.1751(1); MSA 15.41751(1) provides in part:
(1) The board of a local school district shall provide special education programs and services designed to develop the maximum potential of each handicapped person in its district on record under § 1711 for whom an appropriate educational or training program can be provided in accordance with the intermediate school district's special education plan, in either of the following ways or a combination thereof:
(a) Operate the special education program or service.
(b) Contract with its intermediate school board, another intermediate school board, another local school district board, an adjacent school district board in a bordering state, the Michigan School for the Blind, the Michigan School for the Deaf, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Social Services, or any combination thereof, for the delivery of the special education programs or services, or with an agency approved by the State Board for delivery of an ancillary professional special education service. The intermediate school district of which the local school district is constituent shall be a party to each contract even if the intermediate school district does not participate in the delivery of the program or services. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the State Board of Education and the intermediate school districts have the duty to develop and establish a plan for special education but the local school district has the duty and responsibility to provide the special education services.