01-21-00085-CV
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). An LLC with two or more members is classified as a partnership for income tax purposes unless the entity elects to be treated as a corporation. Hist. Boardwalk Hall, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 694 F.3d 425, 429 n.1 (3d Cir. 2012); Treas. Reg. § 301.7701- 3(a), (b)(1)(i) (as amended in 2020). If the LLC is treated as a partnership for tax purposes, "profits and losses 'pass through' the LLC to its owners, called members, who pay individual income tax on their allocable shares of the tax items." Hist. Boardwalk Hall, 694 S.W.3d at 429 n.1; 26 U.S.C. § 701 ("A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities."); see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 702-705 (setting out rules for determining taxable income of partnership and partners, distributive shares of partners, and basis of partner's interest in partnership).