01-21-00085-CV
[…] See, e.g., Treas. Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv)(b) (providing that amount of money contributed to partnership and allocations to partner of partnership income and gain increase partner's capital account, while amount of money distributed to partnership by partnership and allocations to partner of partnership loss decrease partner's capital account). "Allocation" refers to how profits and losses are divided among the company's members, typically for tax purposes. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.201 ("The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company's records . . . .").