No. C 10-3969 CRB (NJV) Doc. No. 22
[…] Amounts in excess of $2,875 in the same deposit account may also be exempt if the debtor can demonstrate they consist of payments authorized by the SSA. Id., §704.080(c). A bank holding a deposit account that contains exempt funds must, when the account is levied upon, either place the amount that exceeds the exemption in a suspense account or otherwise prohibit withdrawal of that amount pending notification of the failure of the judgment creditor to file a required affidavit opposing the claim of exemption or judicial determination of the exempt status of the account. Id., §704.080(d). The judgment creditor must file the affidavit opposing the claim of exemption "within five days after the levying officer serves the notice on the judgment creditor." Id., §704.080(e)(1) (if the levying officer served the notice by mail, the five day deadline is extended to ten days by operation of Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §684.120(b)(1) (Legislative Committee Comment)). If the judgment creditor timely opposes the notice of exemption, the judgment debtor bears the burden of proving that the amount over $2,875 is exempt at a hearing before the Court. Id., §704.080(e)(4). If, however, the judgment creditor does not timely oppose the notice of exemption, "the levying officer shall release the deposit account and notify the financial institution." Id., §704.080(e)(2).
A district court has the power to enforce a money judgment according to the practice and procedure of the state in which it sits. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a); see also Credit Suisse v.