05-09-2018
[…] Superior Court (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 403, 413.)
Although BAC argues the court erred in denying its request for leave to amend the first amended complaint, it does not here proffer any proposed amendments to its causes of action. Rather, it contends that it alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate it was excused from compliance with the Government Claims Act by section 905, subdivision (e).
Section 905, subdivision (e) provides in relevant part: "There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Applications or claims for any form of public assistance under the Welfare and Institutions Code or other provisions of law relating to public assistance programs, and claims for goods, services, provisions, or other assistance rendered for or on behalf of any recipient of any form of public assistance."
BAC did not allege in its complaint that it was excused from compliance. Rather, it alleged compliance with the Government Claims Act, relying upon a government claim it had made that was clearly irrelevant to the claims made in the first amended complaint, as the court recognized.