APP-2021-2
[…] Id. The Court may "vacate an agency's factual findings only if there is no competent evidence in the record to support the findings" and "will affirm the agency's findings even if the record contains inconsistent evidence or evidence contrary to the result reached by the agency." Id. In other words, the Court "will not substitute [its] judgment for that of the agency" and will .affirm an administrative agency's finding of fact if the finding is supported by any substantial evidence in the record. Id; 5 M.R.S. § 11007 ("The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact."); see also Concerned Citizens to Save Roxbury v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 2011 ME 39, ¶ 24,15 A.3d 1263 ("In applying the 'substantial evidence standard, we determine whether there is any competent evidence in the record to support a finding.")
Factual Background