NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On October 2, 2007, the court granted Residencial Perla’s motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute and deemed the forum non conveniens motion moot as to it. A judgment of dismissal as to Residencial Perla, S.A. de C.V., dba Vista Playa de Oro, was entered on November 19, 2007. The Baxters filed a timely notice of appeal.
The motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens was denied as to Aero California on October 29, 2007, and, as noted above, the suit against Aero California remains active.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
THE ORIGINAL SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT WERE TIMELY SERVED ON RESIDENCIAL PERLA
Section 583.210 provides:
“(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.
“(b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.”
Section 583.250 provides:
“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:
“(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.