NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
THE ORIGINAL SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT WERE TIMELY SERVED ON RESIDENCIAL PERLA
Section 583.210 provides:
“(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.
“(b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.”
Section 583.250 provides:
“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:
“(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.
“(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.
“(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
In its motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute, Residencial Perla asserted that the Baxters had failed to serve the summons and complaint on it within three years from April 19, 2004, the date of filing of the original complaint.