NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mr. Rincon refused to accept service because the first amended complaint named “Vista Playa de Oro, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable” as the defendant. Mr. Rincon stated that he did not know of such a company.
Service on a business entity, including a corporation which does not have a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of State of the State of California (see § 415.95, subd. (b)), can be achieved by “leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual business hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left.” (§ 415.95, subd. (a).) There is no evidence that Mr. Rincon was the person apparently in charge of the office of the business operation, that service was attempted during normal business hours, or that a copy of the summons and complaint was subsequently mailed.