NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 415.95.) The Baxters did not mail a copy of the documents. However, the Baxters effected personal service pursuant to section 416.10 by delivering the documents to Mr. Delgado, as discussed above. Consequently, they were not required to mail the documents.
We deny the Baxters’ request that we take judicial notice of the legislative history of section 415.95. The Baxters rely on the legislative history solely to support a point which is not material to our decision.
Next, Residencial Perla contends that jurisdiction is precluded by section 412.30, which provides that no default may be taken against a corporation unless the copy of the summons served bears a notation stating in substance, “To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action... on behalf [of the corporation] as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party” under the applicable provision of Chapter 4 (commencing with section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure.