Baxter v. Phila. Bd. of Elections
[…] The majority "decline[d] to strike Act 77 in its entirety as a consequence of [its] holding[,]" notwithstanding the nonseverability provision included in this bipartisan compromise legislation. BPEP I, 2024 WL 4002321, at *38. See Act 77 §11 ("Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.").

After the case arrived on our doorstep, it didn't take long to realize the en banc majority, in its rush to resolve the merits, failed to adequately assess whether it possessed subject matter jurisdiction over the case in the first place.