Baxter v. Javier
[…] Defendants were willing to negotiate these claims and did acknowledge that they had retained a handyman to remove the fish on the evening prior to the closing though they never admitted responsibility for causing the damage to the pond and waterfall. At trial, defendants successfully argued to the jury that they were not responsible for the damage to the property because there was no proof that they were personally present or that they had directed or authorized the handyman to cause any damage to the property.

Sanctions may be awarded pursuant to CPLR 8303-a for frivolous claims and counterclaims in actions to recover damages for, inter alia, property damage. CPLR 8303-a(c) requires the court to make certain findings before sanctions may be imposed. First, if the claim was "commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another"; or, second, the claim was made and continued "in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law."