Baxter v. Becerra
[…] There is nothing to avoid.

c. Summation

With no alleged sweeping economic or political implications and no serious cognizable constitutional question attached to the Secretary's interpretation of § 1320a-7(a)(1), the Court concludes with ease that the major questions doctrine does not apply in this case. Thus, the Secretary's reading will be upheld so long as it merely comports with § 1320a-7(a)(1)'s plain text-no “clear statement” is required.

2. The Secretary's Circumstance-Specific Approach Comports with § 1320a-7(a)(1)'s Plain Text

The Court turns to whether the Secretary properly interpreted § 1320a-7(a)(1) when he concluded that Plaintiff's misbranding conviction was of “a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under . . . any State health care program,” i.e., Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1).

The dispute here is over § 1320a-7(a)(1)'s “related to” language.