Baxter v. Becerra
[…] AR 779 (May 27, 2021 Notice Letter). The notice advised Dr. Baxter that he had 90 days to submit a response (including any information and supporting documentation) to the proposed exclusion. Id. On August 30, 2021, Dr. Baxter submitted his 22-page response. AR 470-91 (Aug. 30, 2021 Response Letter). HHS-OIG “considered the information furnished” by Dr. Baxter and on September 30, 2021, issued a notice of exclusion notifying Dr. Baxter that effective 20 days later, he would be excluded from Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs for five years pursuant to § 1320a-7(a)(1) due to his conviction “of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program.” AR 535 (September 30, 2021 Exclusion Letter).

HHS-OIG withdrew an initial notice of exclusion dated March 31, 2021, after Dr. Baxter initiated a legal action in federal district court alleging that the initial notice violated his procedural due process rights.