Baxter v. Becerra
[…] Morgan v. Sebelius, 694 F.3d 535, 538 (4th Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In line with these purposes, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7 authorizes, and in some cases requires, that certain individuals and entities be excluded from participating in federal health care programs. The statute requires the HHS Secretary to exclude individuals that have been convicted of certain enumerated offenses. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a). Relevant here, the Secretary “shall” exclude “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service” under Medicare or “under any State health care program.” Id. § 1320a-7(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101. For such mandatory exclusions, the statutory minimum exclusion period is five years. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B).