Baxter v. Becerra
[…] See 617 F.Supp.3d at 118. The Leddy court examined § 1320a-7(a)(1)'s mandatory exclusion language first, finding any “reading of [§ 1320a-7(a)(1)] which would apply [t]here, . . . at best, attenuated,” but ultimately entirely “fail[ing]”-given the specific circumstances alleged by the Secretary there-because “the subject audit was never conducted.” Id. at 123 (emphasis in original). Only then proceeding to permissive exclusion, the Leddy court found permissive exclusion applicable because § 1320a-7 includes a provision that specifically calls for permissive exclusion for a conviction “in connection with the interference with or obstruction of any investigation or audit related to the use of funds received, directly or indirectly, from any Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(2)(ii); Leddy, 617 F.Supp.3d at 123. In light of that express, specific statutory language, the court found any “purported applicability” of mandatory exclusion would be “entirely undermined” in the face of the specific permissive exclusionary provision and the