Baxter v. Becerra
[…] Park, 421 U.S. 658, 670 (1975). Criminal liability under the RCO doctrine extends “not only to those corporate agents who themselves committed the criminal act, but also to those who by virtue of their managerial positions or other similar relation to the actor could be deemed responsible for its commission.” Id. Though the general tenor of Dr. Baxter's briefs emits a distaste for the RCO doctrine, Dr. Baxter accurately recognizes that “the relative wisdom of the RCO doctrine is not at issue here, nor is the propriety of Dr. Baxter's conviction[.]” Pl.'s Mem. Supp. 1, ECF No. 23.

21 U.S.C. § 331 (a) prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded.” A drug is “misbranded” if “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a).

Dr.