Baxley v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] So the beneficiaries' placement of their signatures on the wrong line does not negate Jackson's decision to accept the change.

III. Smith's proximity to death does not negate Jackson's decision to accept the change of beneficiaries.

The court explained in Parts I-II why Jackson's decision to pay Frost and Smith Jr. was appropriate under Alabama law and the policies' terms. Because Jackson's payment was “in accordance with the terms of the policy, ” Section 27-14-24 of the Alabama Code says that “such payments shall discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract, unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by, or on behalf of, some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some interest in the policy or contract.” It is undisputed that no one mailed a written notice to Jackson claiming Smith's benefits before Jackson paid Frost and Smith, Jr., so Section 27-14-24 would generally shield Jackson from lawsuits like this one.

But there is a relevant exception: mental incapacity. In Fortis Benefits Ins.