NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff argues the referee exceeded his authority under the parties’ reference agreement by performing “accounting” functions rather than “legal” functions and erroneously deviating from the accountant’s calculations and conclusions. She argues the referee erroneously allocated monies to defendants that duplicated sums already accounted for by the accountant, and ignored undisputed evidence she was entitled to 75 percent of monies attributable to her efforts and received by defendant after she left the practice in December 2002 ($86,947.85 of $115,930.46).
General Reference Under Section 638 et seq.
The parties agree this is an appeal from a judgment after a general reference. Section 638 provides that a “referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties . . . [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” Under a consensual general reference pursuant to section 638, the decision of the referee “upon the whole issue must stand as the decision of the court, and upon filing of the statement of decision with the clerk of the court, or with the judge where there is no clerk, judgment may be entered