19-CV-3963-LTS
[…] See Dussault v. Republic of Argentina, 616 Fed.Appx. 26, 27 (2d Cir. 2015); Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 819 F.3d 636, 640 (2d Cir. 2016) (Section 5225(b) “creates a procedural mechanism by which judgment creditors can enforce a money judgment, rather than a new substantive right.” (internal citation omitted)). Section 5225(b) provides:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor ....
Because the jurisdiction of federal courts is limited, “the Court may, at any stage of the proceedings, raise the question of subject matter jurisdiction and dismiss pending litigation if such jurisdiction is found to be lacking.” Universitas Educ., LLC v.