1:06CV166-3-MU.
[…] Thomas v. Davis, 192 F.2d 445, 455 (4th Cir. 1999).
III. Motion to Amend
Petitioner initially filed the instant Petition naming the State of North Carolina as Respondent. Petitioner then filed a Motion to Amend his petition to remove the State of North Carolina as a named party and to substitute Mr. Theodis Beck, Secretary of the Department of Correction, as Respondent to this action.
In order for this Court to obtain personal jurisdiction over a respondent, the petitioner must name the state officer having custody over him. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 and Habeas Rule 2(a). Petitioner's custodian under state law is the Secretary of the Department of Correction, Mr. Theodis Beck, since he has authority to hold Petitioner in custody and authorize transfer.See N.C.G.S. § 148-4 (2003) ("The Secretary of Correction shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system, and such prisoners shall be subject to all the rules and regulations legally adopted for the government thereof."). See also Habeas Rule 2(a) (Official Commentary allows habeas petitioner to name head of state's penal institutions as custodian.) Therefore, this Court grants Petitioner's Motion to Amend substituting Mr. Theodis Beck as respondent in place of the State of North Carolina.