2015-03-27
[…] Hiscock & Barclay, LLP, Rochester (Robert M. Shaddock of Counsel), for Defendants–Respondents–Appellants.
Burgio, Kita, Curvin & Banker, Buffalo (Steven P. Curvin of Counsel), for Defendant–Respondent.
PRESENT: SCUDDER, P.J., CENTRA, PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, AND WHALEN, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:
Plaintiff commenced this action seeking damages for injuries he sustained while working on a construction project on property owned by defendant Timothy Allison, asserting causes of action for common-law negligence and the violation of Labor Law §§ 200, 240(1) and 241 (6). We initially conclude that Supreme Court properly granted Allison's motion for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint against him. Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6) exempt from liability “owners of one[-] and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work” ( see byrd v. roneker, 90 a.d.3d 1648, 1649, 936 n.y.s.2d 434; Pfaffenbach v. Nemec, 78 A.D.3d 1488, 1489, 911 N.Y.S.2d 520), i.e., homeowners of such dwellings who do not give “ ‘specific direction as to how the injured plaintiff was to accomplish’ ” the injury-producing work (Ledwin v.