Bausch v. Vachon
[…] The plaintiff's claims involve requests for the imposition of several remedies that do not fall within the Probate Court's original jurisdiction and as a result, the Superior Court may properly exercise jurisdiction.

Standing As to Counts Three Through Nine

The defendant additionally argues that the plaintiff lacks standing to bring his claims because they are based on joint accounts held by Bausch and the defendant. The plaintiff relies on § 36a-290(a), which, in pertinent part, states: "When a deposit account has been established at any bank . . . in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them . . ." She claims that pursuant to this section, she and her father are the owners of the account and therefore, the plaintiff lacks standing.

In Ardito v.