Baumgart v. Wilbert (In re Wilbert)
[…] United States v. Birns, 395 F.2d 943, 947 (6th Cir. 1968) (discussing Ohio law and OHIO REV. CODE § 4505.04). Additionally, § 4505.04 does not work to prevent this court from ordering Willie to transfer title to the debtor as required under the divorce judgment. See Bobby Layman Chevrolet, Inc. v. Spire Motor Co., 808 N.E.2d 902, 905 (Ohio Ct. App. 2004) (citing Ohio case authority for the proposition that § 4505.04 is not meant to prevent a court of equity from ordering that title to a vehicle be transferred if the holder of title has bound himself to do so).

Ohio Revised Code § 4505.04 provides (in relevant part) that:

(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.



(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:



(1) By a certificate of title, an assignment of a certificate of title made under section 4505.032 of the Revised Code, a manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or a certified receipt of title cancellation to an exported motor vehicle issued in accordance with sections 4505.01 to 4505.21 of the Revised Code;



(2) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties . . . .