Baumann v. Saari
[…] The court was satisfied the Baumanns showed possession of the land west of their garage, but concluded there was not the same evidence of use of the land north of the garage. Accordingly, the court did not award the Baumanns the entire portion they claimed title to, but rather only the southern sixty-seven feet of the eastern thirty-three feet. This parcel extends seventeen feet north of the garage, reflecting an area used to access the tuck-under garage. The Saaris appeal.

Discussion

¶ 7 The Baumanns made their claim for adverse possession under WIS. STAT. §§ 893.25, which states, in relevant part:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

(1) . . . A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years . . . may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2. Usually cultivated or improved.

¶ 8 The burden of proof is on the party asserting an adverse possession claim. Harwick v. Black , 217 Wis. 2d 691, 699, 580 N.W.2d 354 (Ct.App. 1998).