Civil Case No. 18-01191 (RJL)
[…] See Forras v. Rauf , 812 F.3d 1102, 1106 (D.C. Cir. 2016) ; Kopff v. Battaglia , 425 F.Supp.2d 76, 81 (D.D.C. 2006). As set forth below, Bauman has not satisfied the D.C. long-arm statute, and I therefore need not reach the constitutional portion of the analysis.
While D.C.'s long-arm statute enumerates over a half-dozen bases for the exercise of personal jurisdiction, see D.C. Code § 13–423(a), as to Heavin plaintiff contends that personal jurisdiction exists only under § 13–423(a)(4), Compl. ¶ 24; Pl.'s Opp'n to Def. Heavin's Mot. to Dismiss at 6–18 [Dkt. # 24]. That provision confers personal jurisdiction over persons who commit tortious acts outside of D.C. that cause injury in the District "if, and only if, the defendant ‘regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from [goods used or consumed, or] services rendered’ in the District." Forras , 812 F.3d at 1107 (quoting D.C. Code § 13–423(a)(4) ).