TC-MD 180059N
[…] (Def's Mot at 1, 8.) The Written Objection Determination was dated September 15, 2017. (Id. at 8.) Defendant maintains that Plaintiff's Complaint must have been filed by December 14, 2017, to have been timely under ORS 305.280(2). (Id. at 1.) Plaintiff explained at the case management conference that she filed her appeal late because her tax preparer did not have time to submit an appeal of Defendant's denial of her WFHDC credit. As a result, Plaintiff gathered the documents requested by Defendant and prepared her own appeal, but that took additional time.
B. Analysis
Pursuant to ORS 305.280(2), an appeal "from any * * * refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice." (Emphasis added.) "Shall" is a command used in laws to express what is mandatory. Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or. 320, 324, 14 P.3d 613 (2000). In this case, Defendant issued a Written Objection Determination denying Plaintiff's refund on September 15, 2017. Defendant is correct that Plaintiff's appeal must have been filed by December 14, 2017, to have been timely under ORS 305.280(2). The court is not aware of any statute extending that deadline or otherwise providing relief in this case.
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
Where a taxpayer fails to timely appeal "a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317, or 318[, ]" the taxpayer may file an appeal within two years from the date the amount of tax, including penalties and interest, is paid. ORS 305.280(3). This case concerns a refund denial, so the additional time to appeal under ORS 305.280(3) is not applicable.
C. Conclusion