Baughman v. Baughman
[…] I

{¶14} Appellant claims the trial court erred in failing to award him child support for the time the parties' eighteen year old son lived with him while he was finishing high school in violation of R.C. 3119.86. We disagree.

{¶15} Determinations on child support are within a trial court's sound discretion. Booth v. Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142 (1989). In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217 (1983).

{¶16} R.C. 3119.86 states in part: "(A)(1) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances: (c) The child continuously attends a recognized and accredited high school on a full-time basis on and after the child's eighteenth birthday."

{¶17} In its judgment entry filed August 26, 2014, the trial court determined the following:

Mitchell Baughmen, the parties' eldest son, testified that after his eighteenth birthday that he moved in with the plaintiff and ceased his parenting time with the defendant.