DA 23-0124
[…] ¶19 If not specifically defined, described, or otherwise clearly and unambiguously discernable on the face of the pertinent instruments of conveyance, the intended use, scope, and extent or intensity of use of an express easement is that reasonably necessary and convenient to the purpose intended by the grantor, as indicated by extrinsic evidence manifesting the historical situation, use, and any other pertinent circumstances of the property at the time of the pertinent source grant. O'Keefe, ¶ 29 (citing Woods, ¶ 12; Clark, ¶ 25); Quarter Circle, ¶¶ 10-11 (citing § 70-71-106, MCA; Ganoung, ¶ 15; and Mattson, ¶ 17); Mattson, ¶17 (citing Guthrie, ¶ 47); Guthrie, ¶ 47 (citing § 70-17-106, MCA ("extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired"), and Strahan v. Bush, 237 Mont. 265, 268, 773 P.2d 718, 720 (1989), et al.-internal punctuation omitted); Leffingwell Ranch, Inc. v.