DA 23-0124
[…] ¶17 Permissible uses of an express easement include only those which do not substantially exceed the nature, scope, and extent or intensity of use intended by the grantor at the time of the express grant as determined by:
(1) the express language of the source instruments of conveyance, including any subdivision plat, certificate of survey, or map referenced therein; or as necessary
(2) resort to extrinsic evidence and implication from the totality of the prevailing circumstances under which the express grant or restriction was made or imposed.See § 70-17-106, MCA ("extent of a servitude" is generally "determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired"); Guthrie v.