Civil Action 24-CV-4744
[…] Penn Mfg. Indus., Inc., 303 F.R.D. 241, 243 (E.D. Pa. 2014). Bauer's assertion of a hostile work environment is conclusory. While she asserts that she that CFAHW created a hostile work environment after she reported illegal activity by a board member, she does not describe any event to support the claim or allege that the discrimination was due to her disability. Because she has not alleged facts to support the elements of a hostile work environment claim, it too will be dismissed.
Bauer also states she was the subject of retaliation. The ADA retaliation provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), states that “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge . . . under [the ADA].” Id. This provision is similar to Title VII's prohibition of retaliation. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Accordingly, courts analyze ADA retaliation claims under the same framework employed for retaliation claims arising under Title VII. Krouse v. Am.