Argued May 22, 1973.
[…] While it appears to us that such a system has a number of merits, we do not believe that it is mandated by the applicable statutes.
ORS 192.040- 192.070 are all derived from chapter 351, Oregon Laws 1947. Since they were adopted at the same time and relate to the same subject matter (the use of photocopying methods for the preservation of public records), they should be read in pari materia and harmonized. Cf. Haas v. Myers, 10 Or. App. 495, 500 P.2d 1068 (1972); Dept. of Rev. v. Martin, 3 Or. App. 594, 474 P.2d 355, Sup Ct review denied (1970).
ORS 192.040 provides as follows:
"A state agency or political subdivision making public records or receiving and filing or recording public records, may do such making or receiving and filing or recording by means of photocopying.