On appeal of the denial of post-conviction relief, the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed. Bauer v. St
[…] A. Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD") Claim
Petitioner first alleges that trial counsel was ineffective by allowing her to sign the plea agreement without reserving a certified question of law regarding issues with the IAD. (Doc. No. 1 at 5). Respondent contends that Petitioner received effective assistance of counsel because she never told her attorneys about her IAD request and, even so, she has failed to prove prejudice because an IAD claim would not have caused the dismissal of her case. (Doc. No. 13 at 12-14).
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers, 18 U.S.C. § 2, is a compact between the states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the United States. See Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 719 (1985). Tennessee adopted this agreement to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of . . . charges [outstanding against a prisoner] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-31-101, art. I. The IAD facilitates the transfer of prisoners "to the receiving State for trial prior to the termination of his sentence in the sending State," and "it seeks to minimize the consequent interruption of the prisoner's ongoing prison term." Alabama v.