Case No. 95-430
[…] (2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff, or any person lawfully on his behalf, has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment accordingly.
See also § 46.015, Fla. Stat. (1991) (expanding concept to non-tort cases).
Similarly, section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in part:
(5) RELEASE OR COVENANT NOT TO SUE. — When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and,
(b) It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
These statutes were adopted in furtherance of Florida's public policy to encourage "the settlement of civil actions." JFK Medical Center, Inc. v. Price, 647 So.2d 833, 834 (Fla. 1994) (citing Sun First National Bank v. Batchelor, 321 So.2d 73, 74 (Fla. 1975)).