No. 07-0927.
[…] We are bound by the agency's fact findings that are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Gaffney, 540 N.W.2d at 433. If, on the other hand, "the claim of error lies with the ultimate conclusion reached, then the challenge is to the agency's application of the law to the facts," which may be reversed if we determine its application was "irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable." Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 218-19.
III. MERITS.
In order to qualify for unemployment compensation, a claimant must have earned sufficient wages performing "insured work." Iowa Code § 96.4(4). "Insured work" is defined as "employment for employers." Iowa Code § 96.19(27). Section 96.19(18)(a)(2) provides that "employment" means service performed by "[a]ny individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." "Services performed by an individual for wages shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless . . . it is shown . . . that such individual has been . . . free from control or direction over the performance of such services. . . ." Iowa Code § 96.19(18)(f).
At common law, the right to control the manner and means in which work is performed is the principal test in determining whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor.