0107844/2006.
[…] Sher from terminating Dr. Batzofin's employment. In turn, Dr. Batzofin agreed to refrain from terminating any employee of the SIRM-NY partnership.
This special proceeding was initiated by order to show cause on June 6, 2006 in aid of then uncommenced arbitration. An arbitration hearing was scheduled to be held on July 16, 2007 in California.
Dr. Batzofin now alleges that Dr. Sher has breached the terms of the stipulation by falsely telling patients and employees that Dr. Batzofin has left, or will soon be leaving, SIRM-NY.
Dr. Batzofin's motion is made pursuant to CPLR 7502(c) which provides:
(c) Provisional remedies. The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending or in a county specified in subdivision (a) of this section, may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state, whether or not it is subject to the United Nations convention on the recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose), except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above. If an arbitration is not commenced within thirty days of the granting of the provisional relief, the order granting such relief shall expire and be null and void and costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, awarded to the respondent. The court may reduce or expand this period of time for good cause shown. The form of the application shall be as provided in subdivision (a) of this section.
It is unclear to the Court whether the arbitration here was commenced within 30 days.
In addition to demonstrating that the arbitration award to which he may be entitled will be rendered ineffectual without this preliminary injunction, Dr.