Batty v. Salamon
[…] Batts II, 163 A.3d at 420-21. Accordingly, Batts II set forth a sentencing scheme for those juveniles convicted of first-degree murder prior to June 24, 2012, directing that courts be guided by § 1102.1(a) when resentencing a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder prior to 2012:

This aligns with the current expression of legislative intent for the sentencing of juveniles convicted of first-degree murder. Section 1102.1(a) requires the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder. Subsection (e) makes clear that this is only the minimum sentence required, stating, “Nothing under this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e).