Batton v. U.S.
[…] As the Battons correctly note, Part 26 of the Service's regulations, the section dealing with permits, applies to public, not private, use of a National Wildlife Refuge. The Battons possess a private predial servitude and therefore are not covered under this section; however, Part 35 contains a section governing use of and access to lands surrounded by a refuge and permits the Service to issue permits. Section 35.13 provides, in its entirety:

Rights of States or persons and their successors in interest, whose land is surrounded by a wilderness unit, will be recognized to assure adequate access to that land. Adequate access is defined as the combination of modes and routes of travel which will best preserve the wilderness character of the landscape. Mode of travel designated shall be reasonable and consistent with accepted, conventional, contemporary modes of travel in said vicinity. Use will be consistent with reasonable purposes for which such land is held. The Director will issue such permits as are necessary for access, designating the means and route of travel for ingress and degress so as to preserve the wilderness character of the area.
50 C.F.R. § 35.13.

Having found that the Battons possessed a legal servitude across the Government's land, the Court has in part defined the scope and breadth of that servitude, as it was obligated to do under Louisiana law. See La. Civ.