42366, 42367.
[…] Equity. Spalding Superior Court. Before Judge Whalen.
Beck, Owen Murray, James R. Fortune, Jr., Groover Childs, Denmark Groover, Jr., for Batton-Jackson.
Jones, Cork Miller, H. Jerome Strickland, Robert C. Norman, Jr., Randall B. Robinson, Bruce C. Bailey, for Texaco.
Peyton S. Hawes, Jr., Robert S. Jones, Julie Childs, for Reeves.
Alston Bird, Earle B. May, Jr., Rene J. Mouledoux, Pamela A. Hudak, Hansel Post, Jule W. Felton, Jr., John G. Parker, Pillsbury, Madison Sutro, David T. Steffen, Bruce W. McDiarmid, amici curiae.
These cases involve, inter alia, the constitutionality of OCGA § 10-1-234, a provision of the Gasoline Marketing Practices Act, OCGA §§ 10-1-230 to 10-1-241.
OCGA § 10-1-234, as amended in 1984, provides: "It shall be an unlawful predatory and unfair business practice for an automotive gasoline distributor who controls a product supply, controls the price of that product and has the power to require the purchase of that product by another automotive gasoline distributor or an automotive gasoline dealer doing business in this state to sell said product at prevailing automotive gasoline distributor prices at any time to another automotive gasoline distributor for resale to automotive gasoline dealers with the purpose or intent that said product will be sold at retail by said automotive gasoline distributor and fails to offer its automotive gasoline dealers an opportunity to purchase an equal volume of product upon the same terms and conditions, excepting expenses for advertising, credit cards and other expenses relative to its automotive gasoline dealers, when said automotive gasoline distributor is selling said product at distress prices to other automotive gasoline dealers in the dealer's marketing area. As used in this Code section, the term `distress prices' shall not be construed to include or embrace a price established for the purpose of meeting competition."
Appellee Kenneth Reeves is a full-service automotive gasoline retailer in McDonough, Georgia, d/b/a Reeves Texaco. He leases his property and equipment from appellant Batton-Jackson Oil Company, Inc., an automotive gas distributor in Griffin, Georgia.