Criminal Action No. ELH-11-0110
[…] And, the legislature divided assault into first and second degrees. First-degree assaults included "intentionally caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause serious physical injury to another" and assaults committed "with a firearm." Second-degree assaults included all assaults other than first-degree assaults.
The 1996 enactment, as amended, is now codified in Title 3 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Art., 2017 Supp.). In particular, Assault in the First Degree is prohibited by C.L. § 3-202. Under C.L. § 3-202(a)(1), "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." And, C.L. § 3-201(d) defines "serious physical injury" as physical injury that "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily