Battle v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct. App. 2016); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-10(D) (Supp. 2018) (including section 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)(3) in its list of exempt offenses); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2018) (providing that no-parole offenses are "not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . ., until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed"); id.