Battle v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] App. 1999) ("The general rule of statutory construction is that a specific statute prevails over a more general one."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)(3) (2018) (providing a person who is convicted of a "third or subsequent offense" of "trafficking in cocaine" in the amount of "twenty-eight grams or more, but less than one hundred grams" must serve "a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years and not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and [pay] a fine of fifty thousand dollars"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (providing that "a 'no[-]parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in [s]ection 16-1-10([D]), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more"), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct.