014126-10.
[…] Petitioners oppose Respondent's motion, submitting that she has not demonstrated that Petitioners engaged in sanctionable conduct.
RULING OF THE COURT
Preliminarily, the Court determines that CPLR § 8303-a, which applies to actions to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, is inapplicable to the matter at bar. As noted by counsel for Petitioners, however, that statute provides some guidance to the Court with respect to the instant motion. CPLR § 8303-a(c) provides as follows:
(c) In order to find the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim to be frivolous under subdivision (a) of this section, the court must find one or more of the following:
(i) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another;
(ii) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. If the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was promptly discontinued when the party or the attorney learned or should have learned that the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim lacked such a reasonable basis, the court may find that the party or the attorney did not act in bad faith [emphasis added].
Election Law § 6-154(2) addresses, inter alia, the procedure for making written objections to a designating petition and filing subsequent specifications of the grounds of those objections.