Battle Mountain Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone Indians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] See 36 C.F.R. §800.13.

New discoveries of historical properties during a project are governed by 36 C.F.R. §800.13. That section, entitled "Post-Review Discoveries," lays out specific obligations for a federal agency upon the discovery of new historical properties after the completion of a Section 106 review of a project, but before the project has been completed. Id. Relevant to this action is Section 800.13(a) which states that parties to a project can develop a PA under Section 800.14(b) "to govern the actions to be taken when historic properties are discovered during the implementation of an undertaking." 36 C.F.R. §800.13(a)(1). Here, the parties entered into a PA for the project, and the PA governs the BLM's obligations for unanticipated discoveries. In this action, the PA contains a protocol for the assessment of historical properties discovered during project activities.