Battle Mountain Band of the Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone Indians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] As outlined in 34 C.F.R. §800.14, the ACHP and other relevant parties "may negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings" on historic lands. A programmatic agreement constitutes the governing document for a particular project as it relates to determining and dealing with the environmental impacts of a project on historical land, and supercedes certain federal regulations. See 36 C.F.R. §§800.13-800.14. Programmatic agreements are particularly useful "[w]hen effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking." 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii). "Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered by the agreement . . . ." Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii); Snoqualmie Indian Tribe v. F.E.R.C., 545 F.3d 1207, 1216 (9th Cir. 2008) (when the Advisory Council signs a programmatic agreement that "closes the record for purposes of NHPA § 106."); Franco v. United States Forest Serv., 2016 WL 1267639, at *5 (E.D. Cal.