BATTISTA v. ADEN
[…] Chatterton v. Infinity Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, at Milford, Docket No. CV98 0064615S (October 1, 1999, Arnold, J.) (quoting Faulker v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580 (1977)). "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." S.M.S. Textile v. Brown, Jacobson, Tillinghast, Lahan and King, P.C., 32 Conn.App. 786, 796, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 903 (1993).

Connecticut General Statues § 14-295 provides that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, . . . 14-222, . . . [or] 14-237 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death, or damage to property." The defendant acknowledges that "[t]he trial courts of this state are divided on the issue of whether a plaintiff must allege additional facts to support a claim of recklessness that are distinct from the claims of negligence when seeking double or treble damages under General Statutes §