finding a subjectively hostile environment where plaintiff testified that she was upset and called her mother in tears after the alleged incident
[…] See, e.g., Malena v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC, 886 F. Supp.2d 349, 367-68 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). Plaintiff does not need the aiding and abetting theory, however, because Keyes can be directly liable for his own conduct. Schanfield v. Sojitz Corp. of Am., 663 F. Supp.2d 305, 344 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) ("An individual defendant may also be held personally liable under the NYCHRL if he participates in the conduct giving rise to the discrimination claim."); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . gender . . . to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment") (emphasis added). Therefore Keyes can be held directly liable for creating a hostile work environment.