No. 09-CA-33.
[…] Upon the record before us, we find the trial court erred as to the amount and duration of the spousal support.
{¶ 73} Appellant's fourth Assignment of Error is sustained.
V.
{¶ 74} In her fifth Assignment of Error, Appellant argues the trial court erred in not awarding Appellant reasonable attorney's fees and in not considering the amount owed as a marital debt.
{¶ 75} An award of attorney's fees lies within the trial court's sound discretion. Rand v. Rand (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 356, 481 N.E.2d 609; Blakemore.
{¶ 76} R.C. 3105.73 governs award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses. Subsection (A) states the following:
{¶ 77} "(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."