12-21-2023
[…] "Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence." Meijer, Inc v Midland, 240 Mich.App. 1, 5; 610 N.W.2d 242 (2000).
III. TRUE CASH VALUE
Petitioner argues that the second level of the home is an unfinished, uninhabitable attic and thus it was improperly assessed as a habitable recreation room. We disagree.
Under the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., assessments are "based on the property's true cash value." Meijer, 240 Mich.App. at 3; see also Const 1963, art 9, § 3; MCL 211.27a(1). Property is assessed at 50% of its TCV. MCL 211.27a(1). TCV is defined in MCL 211.27(1), in pertinent part, as "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale ...." TCV "is synonymous with fair market value." Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich.App. 379, 389; 576 N.W.2d 667 (1998).