Batson v. Beth Israel Hos., No
[…] Section 12(1) places enforcement authority of a conference order or decision with the Superior Court, "notwithstanding whether the matters at issue have been appealed and a decision on the merits of the appeal is pending." This section clearly implies that an insurer that has been ordered to pay compensation by an administrative judge can choose not to comply with a conference order, thereby requiring a claimant to petition Superior Court for enforcement.

General Laws c. 152, § 8(1), states in relevant part that "any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order.., shall result in a penalty."

(Dec. 5.) (Footnote in original). Finally, the judge reasoned that the circumstances of the case presented a claim for § 11D(3) recoupment, not § 37 reimbursement. (Dec. 5-6.)