SC: 163567 COA: 353832
[…] The Court of Appeals should consider this issue on remand if necessary to resolve this appeal.
We REVERSE the Court of Appeals’ holding that MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) does not govern public school employees who work pursuant to personal employment contracts rather than collective bargaining agreements. The Retirement Act provides that a "member" in certain circumstances is entitled to a retirement allowance, MCL 38.1381, and defines "member" to include most public school employees, MCL 38.1305(1). The Retirement Act does not exclude public school employees who work pursuant to personal employment contracts from being members. Id. Moreover, MCL 38.1303a(1) explains that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, ‘compensation’ means the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee." (Emphasis added.) Subsections (2) and (3) then provide a list of items that do and do not constitute "compensation" for the purpose of determining a member's retirement allowance.