No. CV09 4028444
[…] September 18, 2009
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE WRIT OF QUO WARRANTO
The plaintiffs, concerned citizens and residents of Fairfield, Connecticut, have filed a writ of quo warranto, dated April 28, 2009. The defendant/respondent, Gary Weddle "demurs" and has filed a motion to strike to the extent a motion to strike, pursuant to Practice Book § 10-39 et seq., may be applicable.
The named plaintiffs are Edward Bateson, Alexis Harrision, Jeanne Konecny, Philip Meiman, Pamela Ritter, Les Schaffer, Joycelyn Shaw and Jane Talamini.
This is an action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-491 which provides:
When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.
The complaint of quo warranto alleges that Section 9.1 of the Fairfield Town Charter establishes the office of the Conservation Director and invests the director with the rights and duties of a town officer. Section 10.3.B.(1) of the Charter provides: