No. 15547-4-I.
[…] Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., supra at 532. The public policy expressed in the underinsured motorist statute is thus to permit such clauses. See State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. v. Emerson, supra at 481-82. Not all insurance exclusions or limitations violate the state's public policy, and the fact that the injured party is not fully compensated for his injuries does not necessitate the conclusion that the application of a policy exclusion or limitation violates public policy or RCW 48.22.030. Briggs, at 7-8.
RCW 48.22.030(5) (1981) provides:
"(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident."