No. 15547-4-I.
[…] RCW 48.22.030(1); Laws of 1980, ch. 117, § 1, p. 361. In 1981 the underinsured motorist coverage was extended to include property damage. Laws of 1981, ch. 150, § 1, p. 717. See Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 104 Wn.2d 518, 522-25, 707 P.2d 125 (1985).
RCW 48.22.030 was subsequently amended in 1983 and 1985, Laws of 1983, ch. 182, § 1, p. 996; Laws of 1985, ch. 328, p. 1124. See Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 104 Wn.2d 518, 525 n. 3, 707 P.2d 125 (1985).
RCW 48.22.030(1) (1981) defines an "underinsured motor vehicle" as follows: "a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover."
All new or renewed automobile insurance policies must offer underinsured motorist coverage in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of such coverage.