holding that the appellant was not harmed by the trial court’s failure to consider mandatory presentence investigation report before sentencing the appellant
[…] As we explained in Baires, "A complaint concerning the trial court's error in failing to comply with th[e] statutory duty [to order the preparation of a PSI report] must be preserved in the trial court by a timely and specific request, objection, or motion that is ruled on by the trial court." Id. Although we based our decision in Baires on a now-repealed PSI statute, the current PSI statute does not differ appreciably with regard to its mandatory nature or its forfeitability. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) ("[B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge.") (repealed by Act of June 17, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 3.01, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2395), with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.252(a) ("[B]efore the imposition of the sentence by a judge, the judge shall direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report for the judge.").