Bates v. Stapleton
[…] The Court will address the other reasons in this Order.

1. Statute of Limitations Bars Malicious Prosecution And Abuse of Process Claims

First, the plaintiff's claims of alleged malicious prosecution and abuse of process would be time-barred. Kentucky's statute of limitations for personal injuries governs claims under the federal constitution and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985); Frisby v. Board of Education of Boyle County, Ky.App., 707 S.W.2d 359, 361 (1986). In Kentucky, a personal injury claim must be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues. K.R.S. 413.140(1)(a). Additionally, the same one-year limitations period applies to "[a]n action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal conversation, or breach of promise of marriage; [and] . . . [a]n action for libel or slander. . . ." K.R.S. 413.140(1)(c)-(d).

Federal courts sitting in Kentucky "borrow" Kentucky's one-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, K.R.S. § 413.140(1); for constitutional claims asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Collard v.