Bates v. Hedrick
[…] THUS DONE AND SIGNED at Alexandria, Louisiana, on this 8th day of March 2015.

/s/_________

JAMES D. KIRK

UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

th Cir. 1997), cert. den., 522 U.S. 1078, 118 S.Ct. 858 (1998); Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council—President Government, 279 F.3d 273, 280 (5th Cir. 2002), and cases cited therein. By statute, Louisiana has refused any such waiver of its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity regarding suits in federal courts. Cozzo, 279 F.3d at 281, citing La.R.S. § 13:5106(A).

A parish is a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana. La.R.S. 13:5102(B)(1). La.R.S. 5196(A) states, "A. No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Therefore, Bates's federal action against Concordia Parish should be dismissed.


Summaries of

Bates v. Hedrick

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA ALEXANDRIA DIVISION
Mar 8, 2015
CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:14-CV-03287 SECTION "P" (W.D. La. Mar. 8, 2015)
Case details for